The EU-supported conference “Fisheries for the Economic Development of the Country” will be held in Batumi
On 5th – 6th April 2019, a series of EU-supported events concerning aquaculture will take place in Adjara. An international conference, a festival of fish and sea products and field visits are planned in Batumi and Keda.
The international scientific conference “Fisheries for the Economic Development of the Country” will be held on 6th of April at the Radisson Hotel Batumi. Participants of the conference will include representatives from governmental and non-governmental organizations from Georgia, Ukraine, Turkey, Norway, Azerbaijan and Armenia. The purpose of the event is to connect organizations and people from different countries who are employed in the fishery industry. The conference is a good opportunity to share and exchange knowledge and experience, as well as plan future activities in order to more efficiently utilize the hydro potential through mutual cooperation.
Before the conference, on 5th of April, participants will visit fishery farms in Keda municipality to get acquainted with the situation and hydro potential of the country.
On 7th of April, Batumi Boulevard will host the festival of fish and fish products. Within the event, participating countries will present various fish and sea products. Furthermore, various local fish restaurants, public colleges, and wine and beer companies will participate in the festival. Visitors will have opportunities to taste interesting dishes, receive information about the nutritional value of fish and culinary recipes in a pleasant environment with music.
The event is organized by the organic aquaculture development association “Phoreji.”
The event is made possible with the support of the EU ENPARD programme and its project “Keda LEADER” implemented by CENN, the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, the Ministry of Agriculture of Adjara and the Alliance Group.
Partners of the event include N(N)LE “Agro Service Centre,” the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Adjara, the City Hall of Batumi, Batumi Boulevard, and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Georgia.
For more information please view the event programme or contact Sopiko Diasamidze, +995 577 98 99 48, This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it