With the EU Support Keda LAG Members Participated in a Study Visit to Poland
From February 26 to March 2 Keda Local Action Group (LAG) members and winemakers from the region participated in a study visit to Poland organized with the support of the Ministry of Agriculture of Adjara A/R and EU ENPARD supported project Keda LEADER.
The study tour organized by the Malopolska Region Self Government aimed at exchange of experiences and planning of the future cooperation between winemakers from Poland and Georgia.
In the framework of the study tour participants visited wine cellars, met with local winemakers, learned about their activities and shared experiences on wine-making and maintenance of the vineyards. In addition, meetings were held with the Winemakers’ Association of Winemakers the Malopolska Region and members of the Polish Local Action Groups. In the framework of the meeting with the chairman of the association the partnership between Malopolska and Adjara winemakers’ associations was initiated and joint activities were planned both in Poland and Georgia.
Members of Polish LAGs shared their experience of implementing different rural development projects with Keda LAG members. Next visit was planned to Adjara aiming at kicking off joint projects in the framework of this newly established partnership.
The EU-supported ENPARD project is implemented by CENN in partnership with the Center for Strategic Research and Development of Georgia (CSRDG), Institute of Democracy (IoD) and Austrian Institute for Regional Studies and Spatial Planning (ÖIR). The project aims at diversifying the local economic activities, improving investment climate, and empowering competitive agricultural and environmental practices in Keda Municipality via bottom-up strategic planning of rural development.